Purpleflash Software brings you a perl script for analysing data from flat file databases . It returns frequencies , averages , totals and can group data just like SQL
(Added: Sun May 27 2001 Hits: 1263 Rating: 10.00 Votes: 1)
If you want to switch your current plain text database to a new CGI script, which uses a different format, Database Converter will do the job for you. Most of the time you will have hundreds of lines of data in a database file, changing it manually to get it ready for a new script would take you a long time.
(Added: Sun Dec 03 2000 Hits: 959 Rating: 6.00 Votes: 1)
It features easily customizable entry forms for adding new items, preview, the ability to check for unique item-ids for all you webstore owners, editing, deleting, search, sort by field, and will even prepare a page of your data for printing.
This database sorting script is designed to alphabetically sort a database file which contains records and to remove all duplicates that exist in that file.
(Added: Sun Jun 27 1999 Hits: 814 Rating: 10.00 Votes: 2)
DB LiNKeR is a database management system that allows easy database administration. Thousands of records can be managed easily with maintenance at a minimum.
(Added: Sun Aug 01 1999 Hits: 576 Rating: 0.00 Votes: 0)
DBDisplay is a shareware database script that displays the contents of a flat-file, pipe delimited database file in a nicely formatted HTML table. The script handles up to 10 separate database files depending on the URL parameter values. The script is highly configurable and contains paging which allows you to specify the desired number of records per page you would like to view.
DBDisplay is a database script that displays the contents of a flat-file, pipe delimited database file in a nicely formatted HTML table. The script handles up to 10 separate database files depending on the URL parameter values.